Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-135, Friday 20 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:21:08 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esmonts, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
The pilot lost orientation after he was dazed by a lamp during a night trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. The E.K.W. C-35 biplane crashed to the ground killing both occupants.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm