This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 July 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N817E |
| MSN: | 45807/239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Miami |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines Flight 841 was an aircraft hijacking that took place beginning on July 31, 1972 on a flight originally from Detroit to Miami. Members of the Black Liberation Army took over the airplane in flight using weapons smuggled on board, including a bible cut out to hold a handgun. The DC-8 held 7 crew and 94 passengers, none of whom were killed during the hijacking. Five hijackers who had boarded with three children took over the plane. The plane flew to Miami where the passengers were exchanged for $1 million in ransom. The plane was then flown on to Boston where it refueled before flying to Algeria. Algerian authorities seized the plane and ransom which they returned to the U.S. but the hijackers were released after a few days.[1]
Four of the five hijackers were captured in Paris on May 26, 1976 and tried by the French courts. The remaining hijacker, George Wright, who had dressed as a priest during the hijacking, was caught on September 26, 2011 in Lisbon.[2] Wright was a convicted murderer who had escaped prison in New Jersey before joining in the hijacking.[3]
Sources:
https://www.nytimes.com/2011/09/29/nyregion/fugitive-who-left-in-priest-disguise-is-caught-as-painter.html?_r=1&pagewanted=all 