This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 March 1938 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Martin-Baker M.B.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Martin-Baker Aircraft Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADCS |
| MSN: | MB.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Higher Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Higher Denham, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5610) on 11.2.35 as G-ADCS to Martin-Baker Aircraft Co Ltd., Denham, Buckinghamshire. The one off prototype MB.1 was destroyed in a fire at the Martin Baker factory on 26.3.38. Registration G-ADCS belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry after a post war census on 5.11.45
NOTE: One source (see link #7) contradicts the above "perceived wisdom" and states that the fate of G-ADCS was thus: "... in August 1939 the M.B.1 was inspected (and rejected) by Air Ministry representatives for possible impressment into national service. It is 99 per cent certain that it was burnt in an April 1940 fire at Denham, which destroyed the existing factory. It was definitely not lost in a fire in March 1938" (sic)
Sources:
1. Le Fana de l'Aviation n° 503 - September 2011
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADCS.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin-Baker_MB_1 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 5.
http://martin-baker.com/about/history-founders/ 6.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-ADCS.html 7.
http://all-aero.com/index.php/home2/6508-martin-baker-mb1 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 