Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound 95 red, Wednesday 19 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:72.GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 95 red
MSN: 38400151519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amderma, Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amderma Air Base (ULDD)
Destination airport:Amderma Air Base (ULDD)
Narrative:
The fire occurred in the engine during takeoff. The crew ejected, the plane crashed and exploded.
Cause of the fire was a fuel leak in the left engine compartment as a result of poor maintenance.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/tolko-o-katastrofax-na-vzljote.27877/page-5#post-704137