Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR14 XE309, Thursday 28 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1963
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR14
Owner/operator:CFS Helicopter Wg RAF
Registration: XE309
MSN: 13150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of RAF Ternhill, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 5 miles south of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 28/3/1963 when control was lost when operating at low level. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm