Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE628, Wednesday 24 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE628
MSN: 41H-679986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hunter was flying in formation with 3 others when it dived vertically into the sea. The body of the USAF exchange pilot was never found.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Aircraft-1/XE628-G_Ksar_1962_RD.jpg