| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2011 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-HMOB |
| MSN: | 1926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waren-Vielist Airfield (EDOW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waren-Vielist Airfield (EDOW) |
| Destination airport: | Rechlin–Lärz |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven I rolled on its right side just after takeoff from Waren-Vielist (EDOW).
The pilot was arlifted to hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X161-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X161__R44__Waren-Vielist,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X161_R44_Waren-Vielist.pdf https://mueritzportal.de/aktuelles/aktuelles/absturz-hubschrauber.html
https://www.feuerwehrmagazin.de/wissen/hubschrauber-sturzt-nach-dem-start-ab-22863
Location