This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-2011 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 172S |
Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
Registration: | N548ND |
C/n / msn: | 172S11050 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bemidji, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK) |
Destination airport: | Bemidji, MN (BJI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that the airplane ballooned during the flare and then dropped hard onto the runway, resulting in a hard landing. The airplane bounced three times before the student pilot initiated a go-around and landed uneventfully. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical or system failure prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110906X64626&key=1 FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110906X64626&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N548ND
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KBJI