| Date: | Saturday 17 September 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1677D |
| MSN: | 20319 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2946 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahrump, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas, NV (KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Pahrump, NV (NV74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he planned to accomplish a power-off landing to the runway and reduced engine power to idle during the descent from 9,000 feet to the traffic pattern altitude (3,700 feet). On final approach to the runway, the pilot applied carburetor heat. Shortly thereafter, the airplane descended below the glide path and the pilot increased engine power in an effort to correct the situation. The engine did not respond to the pilot’s inputs, and he subsequently landed short of the runway. The pilot reported that he suspected carburetor icing and that he should have applied carburetor heat immediately after retarding the throttle. However, the ground temperature and dew point at the time of the accident did not fall within the carburetor icing range. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the landing approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA457 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110918X64522&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1677D http://www.airnav.com/airport/NV74 Location