Accident Piper PA-34-200T N777TD, Wednesday 23 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1977
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777TD
MSN: 34-7770429
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mifflin County Airport, Reedsville, 5 miles NW of Lewistown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:University Park Airport, University, Pennsylvania (UNV/KUNV)
Destination airport:Salisbury, Maryland
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 23, 1977 when hit a mountain peak at 1600 feet amsl after a missed approach to Salisbury Maryland. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44035&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=777TD
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N777TD/