Accident Robinson R66 N266CY, Saturday 1 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N266CY
MSN: 0010
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 mile S of Philip, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (GCC)
Destination airport:Winner, SD (ICR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a cross-country flight when it experienced a separation of the main rotor mast 8 inches below the teeter bolt, and the main rotor blade assembly separated from the flying helicopter. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted terrain and a postimpact fire ensued. Examination of the mast revealed fracture features consistent with overload failure and mechanical damage indicative of mast bumping. An examination of the airframe, engine, and remaining systems revealed no preimpact anomalies. The reason for the mast bumping event could not be determined due to the amount of thermal damage to the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the main rotor mast following a mast bumping event. The reason for the mast bumping event could not be determined due to postaccident damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=266CY

Location