Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N7089C, Friday 30 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1977
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Triple Three Flyers Inc
Registration: N7089C
MSN: 34-7670087
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pangborn Memorial Airport, 4 nm E of Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle Tacoma Washington (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Pangborn Memorial Airport, Wenatchee, Washington (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 30 1977 when broke up in flight whilst descending to approach Pangborn Memorial Airport (EAT/KEAT) a public use airport in Douglas County, Washington, United States. It is located four nautical miles (7 km) east of the central business district of Wenatchee, a city in Chelan County, Washington. The pilot- the sole person on board - was killed.

The official NTSB report attributed the cause of the crash to a structural failure in flight, quote: "Vertical and horizontal stabilizers and wings separated from the rest of the airframe. The pilot in command exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft".

Although the aircraft was destroyed, the registration N7089C was not cancelled by the FAA until December 2 2014 - some 37 years later.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA78FA016 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43815&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7089C
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7089C
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N7089C/