Accident Robinson R44 Raven I EI-DTR, Sunday 2 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 October 2011
Time:7.:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:R & M Quarries Ltd.
Registration: EI-DTR
MSN: 1652
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taughmaconnell, County Roscommon, about 8km from Athlone. -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballinasloe
Destination airport:Roscommon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I crashed after takeoff from the Ballinasloe Horse Fair in a field at Taughmaconnell, County Roscommon, about 8km from Athlone.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/helicopter-pilot-in-miracle-escape-from-crash-26778317.html
https://www.rte.ie/news/2011/1003/306853-roscommon/
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/ireland/2011/1003/1224305157067.html
https://flyinginireland.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5445

https://www.flickr.com/photos/shanair/6028815424/sizes/l/in/photostream/ (photo)