| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 2011 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Southeastern Aerial Crop Service Inc |
| Registration: | N90805 |
| MSN: | 502B-0597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7450 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Western St. Lucie County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FD30) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FD30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot taxied the airplane to the end of the runway with the flaps set to three-fourths in preparation for takeoff. As the airplane accelerated down the runway, the tail of the airplane did not rise as the pilot expected, so he extended the flaps fully. As the airplane reached the end of the runway, the pilot believed that the airplane "did not want to fly." He elaborated that, while the engine instruments indicated no abnormalities, the engine was not providing the amount of power he expected and that the airplane's performance was sluggish. He attempted to jettison the loaded chemical to reduce the airplane's weight, but when he attempted to actuate the load-jettison handle, it would not move. As the airplane approached tall trees beyond the end of the runway and with the airplane nearing a stalled condition, the pilot attempted to land the airplane in an agricultural field ahead. During the landing, the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the nose, empennage, and left wing. A postaccident examination found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the engine and that the load jettison mechanism functioned normally. An accurate determination of the airplane's weight at the time of the accident could not be calculated due to variances in the values provided by the pilot and the operator.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location