Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV296, Thursday 2 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DV296
MSN: AR E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teltow, 16 km SW from the centre of Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Airborne 16.46 hours on 2. December 1943 from Binbrook on a bombing mission over Berlin. Crashed at Teltow, 16 km SW from the centre of Berlin.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft DA100 - DZ999, published 2008