Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4881, Thursday 2 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4881
MSN: AR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paterdamm, Göttin, Brandenburg an der Havel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, UK
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, UK
Narrative:
Airborne 16.44 hours on 2. December 1943 from Binbrook. Attacked by a night-fighter during raid on Berlin and exploded.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Herbert John English RAAF Aus/413843 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Leslie Miller RAF 1058755 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Neville Jack Anderson RAAF Aus/24541 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Arthur Wellesley Catty RAF 1585325 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur George Cole RAFVR 1311910 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Ivan Rodin RCAF R/92002 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Elias Kan RAAF Aus/409716 [Killed]
Civilian War Correspondent : Mr Norman Stockton Civilian [Killed]

Reporter NORMAN STOCKTON The Sydney Sun., Australian War Correspondent who died age 40 on 02 December 1943
Husband of Maree Patience Stockton, of Elwood, Victoria, Australia. He llies at the Ambon War Cemetery, Indonesia (-3.674869 / 128.191636)

The other casualties rest at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft W1000 - Z9999, published 1998
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/english-james.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database