Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB608, Thursday 2 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: JB608
MSN: AR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Märkisch Buchholz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Airborne 16.33 hours on 2. December 1943 from Binbrook bound for a bombing mission over Berlin. The Lanc was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Oberheide of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Westerland/Sylt airfield. Also coned by searchlights and claimed by heavy Flak. Crashed at Buchholz. 5 survivors became POW.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB608

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB608