This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 1980 |
| Time: | 10:42 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services Inc |
| Registration: | N812DM |
| MSN: | 34-7350106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enterprise, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hattiesburg–Laurel Regional Airport, Laurel, Mississippi (PIB/KPIB) |
| Destination airport: | Livingston Municipal Airport, Livingston, Tennessee (FAA LID; 8A3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 16, 1980 when crashed at Enterprise, Mississippi. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report, the cause of the crash was attributed to "initiating a flight into an area of forecast thunderstorm activity. Airframe Breakup following pull-up at near treetop height". In addition:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL80FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL80FA047 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31513&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=812DM 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ms/N812DM/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N812DM.html 