Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE937, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:nr St Brieuc -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AE937 took off from RAF Methwold at 07:35 hours on 13 June 1943 to carry out
a raid on the viaduct at St Brieuc, France. Twelve aircraft from the Squadron took part in
the raid and AE937 failed to return. The Squadron aircraft were accompanied by five
Squadrons of fighters.
Low level was maintained by the formation to a point of climb when seven-tenths cloud
caused the mission to be abandoned. A few minutes before five separate attacks were
made from the rear on the second box resulting in AE937 being shot down. Another
aircraft was badly shot up with both gunners being wounded. One other machine with a
burst tyre crashed on landing but there were no injuries. All the other Squadron returned
safely.
Crew:
RAAF 405357 WO N A P Kane-Maguire, Captain (Pilot)
RAF Flt Sgt J Lawson, (Navigator)
RAF Flt Sgt E W Goodheart, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAAF 412004 Flt Sgt A J Galley, (Air Gunner)

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf