This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 June 1945 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | ME491 |
| MSN: | QR-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Carnaby, 2 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sturgate, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III ME491/QR-Z, 61 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 June 1945 due to a forced landing at RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire
At 16.10hrs on 29th June 1945 this 61 Squadron attempted to take off from RAF Sturgate, Lincolnshire so that the crew could undertake a fighter affiliation training exercise, but unfortunately the main port tyre burst as the Lancaster picked up speed during the takeoff run. The pilot managed to get the aircraft into the air. Later in the flight instead of returning to land at RAF Sturgate the crew were diverted to the long and wide emergency landing airfield at RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire. On landing at Carnaby the aircraft swung, the port undercarriage dug into the ground and the Lancaster swung around. The pilot then raised the undercarriage to stop the aircraft. As far as is knonw no injuries wree sustained by the crew of seven
Pilot - Flying Officer Alexander MacDonald RAFVR (197714) plus six further crew - Names unknown.
Brief history of Lancaster ME491
Built by A V Roe & Co at Woodford, Cheshire to contract Acft/2010
10-02-1945: Issued to 49 Squadron, RAF
12-04-1945: Transferred to 61 Sqaudron, RAF Sturgate, Lincolnshire as 'QR-Z'
29-06-1945: Cat B (FA) in a landing accident at RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire as per the above
06-07-1945: Re-Cat E(FA) and struck off charge
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985).
4.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/me491.html 5. 61 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May to 31 December 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/580/9 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452690 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ME488-ME551/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/June/1.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._61_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Sturgate#Royal_Air_Force_use Location