This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:32 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | LL951 |
| MSN: | AR-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langeschouw, Schijf, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Duisburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Binbrook at 22:29.
Claim by Hptm Heinz Struning 3/NJG1 North Turnhout: 5,300m at 01:32.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
Post war it was established that the aircraft was shot down near Zundert (Noord-Brabant) a large village 17km South of Breda astride the main road between Breda in Holland and the Belgian port of Antwerp.
Fg Off O'Donoghue initially evaded, unfortunately he was captured in Antwerp 8 June 1944.
Sgt Leaney was part of Trupp 7. He arrived at Bankau on 28 June 1944.
(The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock)
Crew:-
Pilot: J/35148 Fg Off Reginald Eugene McDougall RCAF - Zundert Protestant Church Cemetery
Collective Grave 2.
Flight Engineer: 1182065 Sgt William H Leaney - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 173.
Navigator: 1336293 Flt Sgt Ronald Ralph Bunker - Zundert Protestant Church Cemetery Collective Grave 2.
Bomb Aimer: 151979 Fg Off Eugene O’Donoghue - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/ Stalag III Luckenwalde/PoW Number 6304 (NCO:1673203 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)
Wireless Operator: 1561487 Sgt James Herkes - Zundert Protestant Church Cemetery Collective Grave 2.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1853904 Sgt William Francis O’Neill - Zundert Protestant Church Cemetery
Collective Grave 2.
Rear Gunner: 1852639 Sgt Harold Ralph Elsbury - Zundert Protestant Church Cemetery Collective Grave 2.
Vredited to Hauprmann Heinz Struning, III./NJG 1 as his 42nd victory.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3689&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps T
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 230.
*https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/8061193/raaf-personnel-serving-on-attachment-in-royal-air-australian-war-/155
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database