This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AJ188 |
| MSN: | 4326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the English Channel -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ventura AJ188 took off from RAF Feltwell at 1220 hours on the 22 January 1943 to
bomb Maupertus drome near Cherbourg, France. Six aircraft from the Squadron took part
in the raid and two of these including AJ188 failed to return.
The target was attacked in conjunction with aircraft from 487 Sqn RNZAF and 21 Sqn
RAF. The intention was to draw enemy fighters into combat with our own fighters
cooperating from No 10 Group.
While on the way out at low level AJ188 was seen to crash into the English Channel.
Crew:
RAF Sgt N E Powell, Captain (Pilot)
RAF Sgt P A Nodes, (Navigator)
RAF Sgt J Dunne, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt S J Newton, (Air Gunner)
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf 