Loss of control Accident Aero Designs Pulsar N91BV, Tuesday 4 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2011
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91BV
MSN: 146
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan Soccer Complex, near 7291 South Airport Road, West Jordan, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident, the pilot and the new owner arrived at the airport to pick up the airplane. The previous owner saw that their total weight was greater than he had been told during an earlier inquiry and advised the flight instructor and the new owner that their total weight might put the airplane near its maximum allowable gross weight. He also advised them not to add any more fuel than was already onboard, and then handed them the weight and balance sheet for the airplane. Subsequently, witnesses saw the airplane take off and ascend at an extremely low rate of climb. When another pilot waiting to take off asked whether they were having any technical difficulties, the accident pilot responded that there was nothing wrong but that it was just a “weak airplane.” About 1/2 mile after passing the departure end of the runway, the pilot initiated a right turn but failed to maintain sufficient airspeed, resulting in the airplane stalling and descending into the terrain. The postaccident investigation determined that the airplane was being operated above its maximum allowable gross weight and that it was being operated in a density altitude that was 2,120 feet higher than the field elevation. An engine teardown examination determined that both of its carburetors had jet needles installed that produced a richer-than-normal fuel-air mixture. This was due to an incorrect reassembly after an overhaul of the carburetors. The weight of the airplane, the high density altitude, and the overly rich fuel-air mixture most likely combined to significantly reduce the performance of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and airplane control while initiating a turn during the initial climb after takeoff in a high density altitude environment, above the airplane’s maximum allowable gross weight, and with an overly rich fuel-air mixture due to improper carburetor maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location