| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1981 |
| Time: | 22:06 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero National |
| Registration: | N2219U |
| MSN: | 34-7970153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgantown, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:premature descent.Struck trees 2.5 miles short of runway during night vfr apch.Unlighted trrn.Rcvrd 2/8.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB