| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46112 |
| MSN: | L-5572 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Higginsville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iola, KS (K88) |
| Destination airport: | Higginsville, MO (HIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during landing the wind lifted the left wing of the tailwheel-equipped airplane. As the wing came back down, the airplane began to ground loop and the airplane veered toward the right side of the runway. Due to observed terrain obstructions, the pilot elected to abort the landing and applied engine power. He attempted to clear a row of trees, but the airplane struck the trees and fell to the ground. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with regard to the airplane. The airplane damage included bending of the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to maintain clearance from trees during the attempted aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA613 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110901X60554&ntsbno=CEN11CA613&akey=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N46112 http://www.airnav.com/airport/KHIG Location