| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2011 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Glasair III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17S |
| MSN: | 3246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 543 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durango, CO (00C) |
| Destination airport: | Kanab, UT (KNB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, when the airplane touched down on the runway, he felt a vibration followed by the airplane pulling to the left. The pilot added right brake in attempt to realign the airplane; however, it continued to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane traversed over the gravel adjacent to the runway and into brush, where it came to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane’s left main landing gear tire was flat. No other anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, as a result of a flat left main landing gear tire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA433 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110906X61050&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N17S https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1133757/ Location