| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2011 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2590A |
| MSN: | 1406 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 179 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bolingbrook, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bolingbrook, IL (1C5) |
| Destination airport: | Newark, IL (0C8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that following a slight reduction in engine power during climb-out a crackling sound was heard. The pilot stated that the engine then “faltered.” He moved the throttle full forward and there was no improvement in engine performance, so he made an off-field landing. The airplane was not operating in conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing, and the engine did not exhibit any anomalies during a postaccident engine run. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine or airframe.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA656 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110920X42419&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2590A http://www.airnav.com/airport/1C5 http://www.airnav.com/airport/0C8 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000648534.html Location