Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138967

Date:Sunday 14 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: VW267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England*. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW267, of 92 (East India) Sqn RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed "near Sheffield" on 14/5/50, when it ran out of fuel. The pilot was on a sortie from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, when he was caught out by adverse weather conditions. He attempted to make a safe landing at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, but was unable to do so. After running out of fuel, the engines stopped, and the pilot attempted to abandon the aircraft, at an altitude of 6,000 feet, but his parachute became snagged on the tail plane, and he was killed when the aircraft crashed. At the time of this crash, the pilot was the Commanding Officer of 92 (East India) Squadron, RAF from October 1949.

Crew:
Wing Commander Raymond Hiley HARRIES, DSO and Bar, DFC and Bar, RAF (pilot, Service Number 87447, aged 31) - killed on active service 14/5/1950. His funeral was held at RAF Linton-on-Ouse on 18/5/1950. He was buried in All Saints Churchyard in Newton-on-5/Ouse. He left behind his widow Doreen and one child.

*Note that, while most sources gives the crash location of Meteor VW267 as "near Sheffield", one source (see link #3) gives the crash location as "6 miles west of Worksop". That would be in the area of Whitwell Common, Nottinghamshire, which is six miles west of Worksop, and at least 16 miles south-east of Sheffield.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.57
4. "Well-Known Fighter Pilot killed". The Times. 16 May 1950.
5. "Deaths". The Times. 18 May 1950
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
7. https://www.facebook.com/rafcommand/posts/1144412319228949
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Harries#RAF_career
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/137732198/raymond-hiley-harries

Media:

Wing Commander Raymond Harries, commanding the Tangmere Wing, in the cockpit of his Spitfire Mk XII, 1943. Wing Commander Raymond Harries, commanding the Tangmere Wing, in the cockpit of his Spitfire Mk XII, 1943. CH11472