Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil JA508A, Monday 3 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Toho Air Service Co. Ltd.
Registration: JA508A
MSN: 4349
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chojayashiki Camping Ground, Kiyokawa, Kanagawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kiyokawa Village, Aiko-gun, Kanagawa Prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Positioning for an under slung load mission. Tail rotor damaged by unloaded cargo sling.

The pilot died of his injuries and a mechanic was serious injured.

Sources:

http://mdn.mainichi.jp/mdnnews/news/20111003p2a00m0na017000c.html
http://www.houseofjapan.com/local/helicopter-crashes-in-kanagawa

http://img.flyteam.jp/img/photo/000/108/317/toho-air-service-JA508A-Eurocopter-AS350B3-Ecureuil-RJTF-108317_img_640_209.jpg (photo)
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/bunseki-kankoubutu/jtsbdigests_e/jtsbdigests_No11/No11_pdf/jtsbdi-11_1011.pdf