Incident Bell UH-1H , Monday 3 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kovalni/Mardin -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gollu Gendarmerie Station
Destination airport:Mardin's Ömerli district
Narrative:
A Bell UH-1 crashed one minute after takeoff near Kovalni village of Omerli town in Mardin province after a mechanical failure.
The crew on board were enroute from Gollu Gendarmerie Station to Mardin's Ömerli district. All three occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/n.php?n=three-injured-in-military-helicopter-crash-in-se-turkey-2011-10-03
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-10/03/c_131173311.htm
http://www.haberturk.com/yasam/haber/675639-askeri-helikopter-dustu