| Date: | Friday 30 September 2011 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | INAER |
| Registration: | EC-GIC |
| MSN: | 30775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bienservida -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two helicopters, Bell 212 EC-GIC and Bell 212 CC-CIS, collied when firefighting and crashed into an irrigation pond near Bienservieda when they tried to pick up water.
Danish pilot Leo Jensen of Bell 212 CC-CIS was rescued but passed away later. The other pilot, Manuel Fuertes, of Bell 212 EC-GIC survived unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-037/2011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://translate.google.com/l=es&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.que.es%2Falbacete%2F201109301854-helicopteros-chocaron-albacete-encontraban-en-epi.html https://translate.google.com/l=es&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.laverdad.es%2Falbacete%2Fv%2F20111001%2Falbacete%2Ffallece-piloto-colision-helicopteros-20111001.html http://www.latribunadeciudadreal.es/noticia.cfm/Local/20111001/piloto/ciudadreale%C3%B1o/sale/herido/siniestro/mortal/helicoptero/581FFCA5-FD5F-E567-7E1D34455D785601 https://www.dclm.es/noticia.php?noticia=103071_ https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1266605F.jpg (photo)