This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 2008 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RNG |
| MSN: | 20184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Vigra - Molde -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kristiansund - Kvernberget |
| Destination airport: | Bergen - Flesland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SAS Flight SK2321 with 41 passengers and 3 crew got firewarning in left engine around 13.26 hours. The crew manage to start fire exstinguish procedure that put out the fire. The plane diverted an made an emergency landing with only the right engine running at Vigra airport - Molde at 13.39 hours. Further examination revealed that it indeed was a fire. The cause was wrong assembling and wiring after ground maintenance at Flesland airport i 2007 which caused the isolation on a cable to come off and make a short circuit. This burned a hole in the fuelline causing a leak.
Sources:
AerData Database (Fokker Database)