This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MT |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 44 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Surubi -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was fired from small arms. The helicopter lost control, collided with the ground, all on board were killed.
Loss of control was due to the destruction of cable run.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1984_2 