This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2011 |
Time: | 10:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N11280 |
C/n / msn: | 15075294 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Punta Gorda/Charlotte County Airport - KPGD, Punta Gorda, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Winter Haven, FL (GIF) |
Destination airport: | Punta Gorda, FL (PGD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power on final approach, and he made a forced landing off airport property; the airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence. Examination of the fuel system revealed that it was contaminated with water and rust. Although the pilot stated that he had completed a preflight inspection and found water in the fuel, he likely did not adequately sump the fuel system to remove the contamination.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to contamination of the fuel system that was not detected because of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111006X95405&key=1 FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mysuncoast.com/content/news/7SouthNews/story/Small-plane-crashes-into-fence-near-Punta-Gorda/ZjLJat9q8UWhRGXVZGxZuA.cspx?rss=2537]
http://www.nbc-2.com/story/15622879/2011/10/05/pilot-ok-after-plane-crashes-at-punta-gorda-airport?redirected=true
http://www.news-press.com/article/20111005/NEWS0121/111005011/Small-engine-plane-crashes-Punta-Gorda-airport
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_11280.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N11280
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KPGD
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111006X95405&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/592/592393.jpg (photo)