Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ196, Wednesday 26 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
Registration: PZ196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Mingaladon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon, Burma
Destination airport:NZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ196: Took off for delivery flight to New Zealand. 26/11/1947
Crashed on takeoff from Mingaladon on 26 November 1947 during delivery flight to New Zealand. After suspecting undercarriage damage from the rough surface (the RH u/c leg retracted) the pilot attempted to abandon the takeoff but the aircraft swung off the runway and caught fire.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
3. RNZAF