Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57782, Tuesday 25 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1977
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Co
Registration: N57782
MSN: 36-7660067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garber, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
intentional spin developed into flat spin.Pilot bailed out,alt too low for chute to fully open.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW78FPJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB