Accident Sikorsky S-10 , Sunday 23 November 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 1913
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-10
Owner/operator:Russian Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During landing from a height of 30m flying boat lost speed, dropped the nose and collided with a water surface of the Baltic Sea. See 06-12-1913, based on the Gregorian calendar which was 13 days ahead of the Russian old style (Julian) calendar.

Sources:

http://76.163.106.187/index.php?PHPSESSID=cbb6d8fbc80ec756bbfc2cce19eb6345&topic=248.0