Accident Morane-Saulnier Type G , Wednesday 26 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1914
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier Type G
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Żółkiew, Zołkiewer Kreis, Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 August 1914, using a Morane-Saulnier Type G monoplane (s/n 281), Pyotr Nesterov rammed an Austrian reconnaissance plane Albatros B.II of Observer Baron Friedrich von Rosenthal and pilot Franz Malina from FLIK 11 after firing unsuccessfully at them with a pistol. Eager to destroy enemy aircraft, he probably intended to hit it with a landing gear of his Morane-Saulnier monoplane, but he hit it with his plane's propeller instead. As a result, both planes crashed. Nesterov, who had not strapped himself in, fell from his plane to his death. The Austrian pilot and Observer also died.
Nesterov became the first pilot to destroy an enemy airplane in flight in the history of military aviation.
It was the first air ram in the world.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyotr_Nesterov