Accident Quickie Q200 N2935R, Thursday 6 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2935R
MSN: 2036
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulip City Airport - KBIV, Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (BIV)
Destination airport:Allegan, MI (35D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane when it contacted a 14-foot 8-inch tall approach light stanchion that was located about 460 feet from the approach end of the runway. The airplane crashed and came to rest inverted. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be operating normally as the pilot performed touch-and-go landings before the accident. Another witness reported the airplane was low as it approached the runway on the final approach. The pilot had about 2 hours of flight time in the newly built tandem wing airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The examination found the throttle in the retarded position and noted that its location required the pilot to reach his left hand across his body to control it while his right hand was on the control stick. According to sun and moon data for the day of the accident, the landing approach would have been in the direction of the setting sun, which likely would have obscured the pilot’s vision as he approached the runway, making it difficult to judge the airplane’s height above the ground and clearance from the approach lights.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain sufficient altitude during the landing approach, which resulted in the airplane contacting an approach light. Contributing to the accident was the setting sun, which most likely obscured the pilot’s vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://whtc.com/news/articles/2011/oct/07/plane-crash-at-tulip-city-airport-claims-life-of-gobles-man/
http://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/index.ssf/2011/10/pilot_dies_when_home-built_pla.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20111209183847/http://www.woodtv.com:80/dpp/news/local/ottawa_county/1-injured-in-holland-plane-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hollandsentinel.com/breaking/x153917850/Gobles-man-dead-in-experimental-plane-crash-at-Tulip-City-Airport]

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_2935R.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2935R
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KBIV

Location