Accident Velocity 173RG N67WR, Thursday 6 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67WR
MSN: 422109601
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian Municipal Golf Course, Sebastion, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings, and, as the airplane turned onto final approach, the wind caused the wings to rock. The airplane became too low on the approach, and the pilot added full power; however, the airplane impacted trees just prior to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with terrain prior to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.floridatoday.com/article/20111006/BREAKINGNEWS/111006007/Experimental-plane-crashes-Sebastian-golf-course-pilot-OK
https://www.velocityxl.com/content.php/1553-2011-N-RobertMalloy-Sebastian-FL-0?s=03595b1025598009940406ef06f05989
https://www.tcpalm.com/?from=new-cookie
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_67WR.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N67WR
http://www.airnav.com/airport/X26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2018 N67WR Private 0 Tri-Cities Airport (KTRI), Bristol/Johnson/Kingsport, TN sub
Loss of control

Location