Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk XB-EUJ, Friday 7 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Vuelo A.I.R.E.
Registration: XB-EUJ
MSN: 17264803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Club de Golf México, Tlalpan, Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atizapán Airport - AZP, State of Mexico
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport - MMCB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172M Skyhawk made an successful emergency landing nexto to Hole 11 on Club de Golf México golf course located in the Tlalpan suburb of Mexico City, after experiencing mechanical problems, a few minutes after takeoff.

No injuries were sustained by the three occupants of the aircraft.

Seven hours later the Cessna was dis-assembled, loaded on a truck and transported to the School of Aeronautics at Atizapán Airport.

Sources:

https://www.proceso.com.mx/283467
http://tlalpan.info/transporta-trailer-aeronave-desarmada
http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/mx/mxmovistarfp/
http://www.oem.com.mx/laprensa/notas/n2258662.htm
http://content.el-mexicano.com.mx/media/imagenes/2011/10/2011_10_07-3f3be7f7-0a9d-43-Vertical___Selected.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2024 XB-EUJ Mex Flyers 0 Los Olivos, Atizapán de Zaragoza sub