This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 1943 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-79 |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neuenburg, NE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGY |
| Destination airport: | LSGY |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a E.K.W. C-3603 (C-421) during a trainingflight. Both pilots of the Bücker bailed out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. The pilots of the C-3603 were able to land the damaged plane at Payerne - LSMP.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 