Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-7, Monday 19 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmenbrücke, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Pilot stalled the aircraft and lost control of it. The Morane crashed onto the ground and burst into flames killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm