Accident Morane-Saulnier , Thursday 8 October 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 October 1914
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gatchina -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During training flight the plane lost speed, fell into a spin and collided with the ground, killing the pilot, Mihail Nesterov.
The pilot attempted to perform maneuvers similar to modern combat turn. Mihail Nesterov was younger brother of the famous Russian pilot Pyotr Nesterov.

Sources:

http://76.163.106.187/index.php?PHPSESSID=cbb6d8fbc80ec756bbfc2cce19eb6345&topic=248.0