This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FBA Type |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tallinn -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flying boat fell into the Baltic Sea, killing the pilot.
Estimated cause - a sharp gust of wind that led to the roll, slip and loss of speed of plane.
Sources:
http://76.163.106.187/index.php?PHPSESSID=cbb6d8fbc80ec756bbfc2cce19eb6345&topic=248.0 