This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 February 1943 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3800 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-28 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lausanne - LSGL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGL |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:Stalled shortly after take off on a flight from Lausanne - LSGL to Thun - LSZW and crashed to the ground. The Morane burst into flames killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 