This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 September 1942 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heiligkreuz/Schüpfheim, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSZC |
Narrative:Collided with a hillside in foggy conditions during a flight from Dübendorf - LSMD to Buochs - LSZC. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 