Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-36, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-36
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hertenstein, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during flight from Buochs - LSZC to Dübendorf - LSMD. The aircraft crashed with stall spins to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm