Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 J-365, Monday 10 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-365
MSN: 2432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelterfingen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Bf-109E-3 (J-366) over Gelterfingen, BE. Both pilots managed to bail out of the aircraft and landed with minor to moderate injuries. Both Bf-109E-3´s crashed to the ground and were fully destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm