This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 1942 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-366 |
| MSN: | 2439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gelterfingen, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Bf-109E-3 (J-365) over Gelterfingen, BE. Both pilots managed to bail out of the aircraft and landed with minor to moderate injuries. Both Bf-109E-3´s crashed to the ground and were fully destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 